Historic Showing At TVRAA And Huron Perth

May 14, 2017

85 WOSSA qualifiers, 34 gold, 26 silver, and 25 bronze! London Western’s high school athletes had a historic showing at last week’s conference meets.  

(Mark Bujnowski takes gold in SP, with a big throw of 17.89m) Photo by: Howard Adams

 

TVRAA

Midget

Boys:

Owen McDonald (Strathroy) – 1st 400m with 55.33, 1st 100m H with 14.97, 1st Pole Vault with 3.10m

Jackson Lippert (CCH) – 5th 100m

 

Girls:

Leah Kitching (Lucas) – 6th Long Jump, 7th Triple Jump

Monica Grigore (Oakridge) – 1st Pole Vault with 2.80m, 5th 80mH

Megan Langhorn (Oakridge) – 3rd Pole Vault with 2.40m, 4th Triple Jump

Kaitlyn Allen (Medway) – 1st 100m with 13.4, 4th 200m

Erin Alpaugh (Oakridge) – 6th 80m H, 9th Triple Jump

Amera Pratt (Saunders) - 2nd 1500m with 5:22.28, 5th 800m, 5th 3000m

Lyla Pratt (Saunders) – 3rd 1500m with 5:30.56, 4th 800m, 6th 3000m

Emily Patterson (Lord Dorchester) – 8th 300mH

Holly Knox (Lucas) - 3rd in TJ

 

Junior

Boys:

Kyle Koyanagi (Laurier) – 1st 1500m with 4:09.11, 1st 800m with 2:00.26

Evan Burke (South) – 2nd in 1500m with 4:09.80, 1st 3000m with 8:53.94

Ryan Smith (Saunders) – 10th 100m

Jacob Larsen (STA) – 2nd 100mH with 15.55

Jacob Kime (Central) – 6th 300m, 8th 1500m

Sean Reed (Lord Dorchester) – 10th 400m

Ryan Gorman (Holy Cross) – 6th Javelin

Christian Panhuis (Banting) – 3rd Shot Put with 12.96m, 2nd Discus with 47.60m

Matthew Ballantyne (Saunders) – 1st 100mH with 15.25, 2nd 300mH with 43.96, 4th High Jump

Arjun Khanna (Oakridge) – 3rd with 11.83, 3rd 200m with 24.26

Matthew Greidanus (Westminster) – 5th Javelin

Rylan Rand (Beal) – 6th 800m

 

Girls:

Sabrina Gigante (St. Andre Bessette) – 2nd 80mH with 12.54, 3rd 300mH with 48.59

Ireland Crowther (Beal) – 1st 80mH with 12.18, 2nd Long Jump 4.91m, 2nd 300mH with 47.72

Miranda Cox (Lucas) – 1st Long Jump with 4.91m, 3rd Triple Jump with 10.54

Colette Black (Mother Teresa) – 3rd Pole Vault with 2.40m, 7th 400m, 10th 200m

Sarah Chevers (STA) – 5th Pole Vault, 10th 80mH, 8th 300mH

Lauren Hurrell (St. Andre Bessette) – 1st Pole Vault with 2.80m

Breanna Roberts (Lucas) – 8th 400m, 9th 100m

Megan McCurdy (STA) – 9th 80mH, 2nd Shot Put with 10.98

Sophie Kostakos (Oakridge) – 7th Long Jump, 8th 200m

Sierra Scott (Lord Dorchester) – 10th 400m, 10th 800m

Sabrena Small (Laurier) – 3rd 100m with 13.10, 4th Long Jump, 1st 200m with 26.54

Laura Kelley (Saunders) – 1st Javelin with 34. 18m

Alyssa Girardin (Strathroy) – 6th 1500m, 4th 800m

Emily Guzzo (STA) – 10th Shot Put, 5th Javelin

Megan Tramble (Mother Teresa) – 6th Javelin

Matina Kyrou (Medway) – 9th Javelin

 

Senior

Boys:

Josh Mather (Strathroy) – 2nd Discus with 41.45m, 1st Javelin with 59.56m, 4th Shot Put

Tyrell Mairs (Beal) – 3rd 110mH with 14.53, 8th 400mH

Ryland Williamson (CCH) – 2nd 400m with 51.43, 4th Long Jump, 4th 200m

Jonah Zimmer (CCH) – 3rd 100m with 10.96, 5th 200m

Calum Doherty (Lucas) – 2nd High Jump 1.87m, 6th Pole Vault

Matthew Veroude (Strathroy) – 5th Pole Vault, 6th 400mH

Jared Wiles (STA) – 5th 400mH

Austin McLeod (Saunders) – 3rd Pole Vault with 3.40m, 2nd Long Jump with 6.59, 6th 400m

Cole Barnes (St. Josephs) – 2nd 100m with 11.02, 1st 200m with 21.97

Matt MacNeill (Lucas) – 2nd 110mH with 14.27, 1st Long Jump with 6.88m

David Alvarez (CCH) – 7th 400m

Zachary Earhart (Lord Dorchester) – 4th 400m

Terel Scott (Westminster) – 7th Javelin

Adrian Livingston (Bruyere) – 5th 100m, 6th 200m

Adam Nalywaiko (Mother Teresa) – 1st 100m with 10.90, 3rd 400m with 51.59, 2nd 200m with 21.99,

Jamal Williams (Beal) – 5th High Jump

Tyrone Traher (South) – 2nd 1500m with 4:09.38, 3rd 800m with 2:00.04

Brad Sheeler (Holy Cross) – 1st 2000m Steeplechase with 6:26.92, 1st 3000m with 8:54.66

Mark Bujunowski (Holy Cross) – 1st Discus with 56.93m, 1st Shot Put with 17.89m

Adam Kohlsmith (Strathroy) – 2nd Shot Put

(Emily Sluys was 2nd in TJ, 4th in LJ and 5th in HJ) Photo by: Howard Adams

Girls:

Zoe Burke (South) – 3rd 1500m with 4:52.60, 1st 3000m with 10:21.36

Kyleigh Stubbs (St. Josephs) – 4th 1500m, 7th 800m

Bailey Milos (Strathroy) – 10th 1500m, 6th 3000m, 5th 1500m Steeplechase

Chloe Knox (Lucas) – 3rd Triple Jump with 10.73m, 3rd 400mH with 1:09.57, 3rd Long Jump with 5.20m,

Emily Sluys (Lucas) – 2nd Triple Jump with 11.04m, 5th High Jump, 4th Long Jump

Destiny Vanderberg  (STA) – 1st Triple Jump with 11.06m, 3rd 100mH with 14.66, 6th 400mH

Kiara Desender (Saunders) – 4th Pole Vault 

Christy Rizzo (Saunders) – 6th High Jump, 2nd in Pole Vault, 2nd 400mH with 1:07.31

Vanessa Gunnell (St. Andre Bessette) – 5th Pole Vault

Megan Dunn (Lord Dorchester) – 1st 100mH with 4.29, 3rd in 400m with 1:00.19, 5th Long Jump

Megan Beaudry (Lord Dorchester) – 2nd 400m 59.49, 7th 100m, 5th 200m

Katie Beaudry (Lord Dorchester) – 2nd High Jump with 1.56, 7th 400mH

Olivia Walker (CCH) – 8th High Jump, 6th Pole Vault

Ayasha Horner (Banting) – 4th High Jump, 1st Long Jump with 5.33m

Antonina Struminski-Bodden (Mother Teresa) – 3rd 100m with 12.65, 8th 400m, 3rd 200m with 26.36

Brittany Porter (South) – 6th Long Jump

Melissa McColl (Mother Teresa) – 10th 200m

Sophie McKillop (CCH) - 8th 200m

Natasha Gubbels (St. Andre Bessette) – 5th Shot Put, 5th Discus

Rachel Campbell (Banting) – 1st Discus with 36.30m, 3rd Shot Put with 10.26m

Hunter Smith (Central Elgin) – 4th Shot Put, 4th Discus

 

Huron Perth

Senior Boys

Drew Horner (South Huron) – 2nd 1500m with 4:32.20, 3rd 3000m with 10:05.31

 

Senior Girls

Jamie Eckert (Central Huron) – 1st High Jump with 1.45m, 1st Long Jump with 4.62m, 1st Triple Jump with 10.18m – * Huron-Perth Senior Girls Individual Champion

Nicole Tamming (St. Anne's) – 3rd 400m with 1:07.51, 2nd 800m with 2:41.47, 2nd 1500m with 5:36.33

Mackenzie Oke (South Huron) – 1st Javelin with 35.49

Martina Tait (St. Anne's) – 1st 800m with 2:25.29, 1st 1500m with 4:59.28, 1st 3000m with 12:20.16

 

Congratulations to all athletes that competed, and best of luck to all those moving on to this week’s WOSSA Championships. WOSSA is taking place at TD Stadium here at Western University, and will be occurring on May 18th and 19th. Those placing top 6 in each event will move onto OFSAA West Regionals, also taking place at TD Stadium.

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

June 25, 2019

June 10, 2019

May 28, 2019

November 30, 2018

November 12, 2018

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

London Western Track and Field Club Logo

© 2018 by London Western Track and Field Club.