Road to OFSAA

May 31, 2017

OFSAA West Regionals wrapped up Saturday afternoon, those who placed in the top 4 will be heading to OFSAA this weekend in Bellville, ON. Many athletes walked away with a smile on their face and a hop in their step as they prepare for this weekend.

(Senior Boys 100m semi-final at OFSAA West Regionals) Photo by: Howard Adams 

 

By the numbers…

Gold- 11:  Adam Nalywaiko (SB100m), Mark Bujnowski (SB SP, SB DT), Owen McDonald (MB100mH, MB PV), Matt MacNeill (SB400mH), Monica Grigore (MG PV), Lauren Hurrell (JG PV), Sabrena Small (JG200m), Josh Mather (SB JT), Kyle Koyanagi (JB800m)

Silver- 13:  Kyle Koyanagi (JB1500m), Christian Panhuis (JB DT), Grant Luke (JB400m), Ireland Crowther (JG80mH), Laura Kelley (JG JT), Jonah Zimmer (SB100M, SB200m), Christy Rizzo (SG PV), Megan Beaudry (SG400m), Katie Beaudry (SG HJ, SG400mH), Evan Burke (JB3000m), Zoe Burke (SG3000m)

Bronze- 6:  Emily Guzzo (JG JT), Sabrina Gigante (JG80mH), Austin McLeod (SB PV), Brad Sheeler (SB2000mSC), Adrian Livingston (SB100m), Matt MacNeill (SB110mH)

Top 4- 35

Top 10 - 85

 

Midget

Boys:

Owen McDonald (Strathroy) – 5th 400m, 1st 100m H with 14.35, 1st Pole Vault with 3.35m  

 

Girls:

Monica Grigore (Oakridge) – 1st Pole Vault with 2.75m, 6th 80mH

Megan Langhorn (Oakridge) – 4th Pole Vault with 2.60m

Amera Pratt (Saunders) – 8th 1500m, 8th 800m  

 (Lauren Hurrell of St. Andre Bessette wins the Senior Girls PV) Photo by: Howard Adams

 

Junior

Boys:

Kyle Koyanagi (Laurier) – 2nd 1500m with 4:02.65, 1st 800m with 1:58.13

Evan Burke (South) – 4th in 1500m, 2nd 3000m with 8:53.62

Christian Panhuis (Banting) – 2nd Discus with 47.21m

Grant Luke (Central) – 4th 200m, 2nd 400m with 51.29

Matthew Ballantyne (Saunders) – 7th 300mH, 8th High Jump

Arjun Khanna (Oakridge) – 7th 100m

Matthew Greidanus (Westminister) – 7th Javelin  

 

Girls:

Sabrina Gigante (St. Andre Bessette) – 3rd 80mH with 12.15, 8th 300mH

Ireland Crowther (Beal) – 2nd 80mH with 12.10

Miranda Cox (Lucas) – 5th Long Jump, 7th Triple Jump

Colette Black (MTS) – 9th Pole Vault

Sarah Chevers (STA) – 10th Pole Vault

Lauren Hurrell (SAB) – 1st Pole Vault with 3.20m

Megan McCurdy (STA) – 5th Shot Put

Sabrena Small (Laurier) – 1st 200m with 26.30

Laura Kelley (Saunders) – 2nd Javelin with 34.70m

Emily Guzzo (STA) – 3rd Javelin with 33.80m

Megan Tramble (MTS) – 5th Javelin  

 Adrian Livingston of Monseigneur Bruyere readies himself for the 200m. Photo by: Howard Adams

 

Senior

Boys:

Josh Mather (Strathroy) – 1st Javelin with 54.06m

Tyrell Mairs (Beal) – 4th 110mH

Ryland Williamson (CCH) – 7th 400m

Jonah Zimmer (CCH) – 2nd 100m, 2nd 200m

Calum Doherty (Lucas) – 7th Pole Vault

Austin McLeod (Saunders) – 3rd Pole Vault with 3.50m, 5th Long Jump

Matt MacNeill (Lucas) – 1st 400mH with 55.91, 3rd 110mH, 6th Long Jump

Zachary Earhart (Lord Dorchester) – 10th 400m

Adrian Livingston (Bruyere) – 3rd 100m with 11.02, 9th 200m

Adam Nalywaiko (MTS) – 1st 100m with 10.83

Tyrone Traher (South) – 8th 1500m, 7th 800m

Brad Sheeler (Holy Cross) – 3rd 2000m Steeplechase with 6:08.93, 6th 3000m

Mark Bujnowski (Holy Cross) – 1st Discus with 56.92m, 1st Shot Put with 19.33m

Adam Kohlsmith (Strathroy) – 5th Shot Put

 

Girls:

Zoe Burke (South) – 5th 1500m, 2nd 3000m with 10:20.52

Chloe Knox (Lucas) – 9th Triple Jump, 7th 400mH

Emily Sluys (Lucas) – 7th Triple Jump, 4th Long Jump

Destiny Vanderberg  (STA) – 5th Triple Jump, 7th 100mH

Christy Rizzo (Saunders) – 2nd Pole Vault with 3.05m, 8th 400mH

Vanessa Gunnell (SAB) – 9th Pole Vault

Megan Dunn (Lord Dorchester) – 5th 100mH, 9th Long Jump

Megan Beaudry (Lord Dorchester) – 2nd 400m 57.54, 7th 200m

Katie Beaudry (Lord Dorchester) – 2nd High Jump with 1.65, 2nd 400mH with 1:02.66

Olivia Walker (CCH) –10th Pole Vault

Ayasha Horner (Banting) – 6th High Jump, 7th Long Jump

Antonina Struminski-Bodden (MTS) – 9th 400m, 9th 200m

Natasha Gubbels (SAB) – 6th Discus

Rachel Campbell (Banting) – 5th Discus, 9th Shot Put

Mackenzie Oke (SHDHS) – 10th Javelin

Martina Tait (St. Anne’s) – 4th 1500m, 5th 800m  

 

Congratulations to everyone that competed at OFSAA West Regionals this past weekend, there were many great performances! Best of luck to everyone moving on to OFSAA this weekend in Bellville, ON.

Please reload

Recent Posts

June 25, 2019

June 10, 2019

May 28, 2019

November 30, 2018

November 12, 2018

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

London Western Track and Field Club Logo

© 2018 by London Western Track and Field Club.