OFSAA!

June 6, 2017

And just like that, the high school season is over.  Thank you to all of the high school coaches and volunteers in London and across the province for helping put together another great season.  And, of course a special thank you to our own coaches for putting together a fantastic squad to represent their schools this year.  You guys are the best and we have the banners to prove it!  In less than ideal conditions, our athletes persevered once again.  Our athletes had great performances with many achieving new personal bests.  We are so proud of each and every one of our athletes and of how well they did this high school season!

Lauren Hurrell jumped a personal best 3.25m to win JG Pole Vault. 

 

By the numbers…

Gold: 4... Monica Grigore - MG Pole Vault, Lauren Hurrell - JG Pole Vault, Mark Bujnowski - SB Discus and Shot Put

Silver: 5... Kyle Koyanagi - JB 800m, Josh Mather - SB Javelin, Matt MacNeill - SB 110mH, Adam Nalywaiko - SB 100m, Katie Beaudry - SG High Jump

Bronze: 5... Owen McDonald - MB Pole Vault and 100mH, Kyle Koyanagi - JB 1500m, Evan Burke - JB 3000m, Matt MacNeill - SB 400mH

Top 10: 28

 

Midget

Boys:

Owen McDonald (Strathroy) – 3rd 100m H with 14.57, 3rd Pole Vault with 3.20m  

 

Girls:

Monica Grigore (Oakridge) – 1st Pole Vault with 2.90m  

 Koyanagi edges Burke in the JB 1500m.  They finished 3rd and 4th, respectively.

 

Junior

Boys:

Kyle Koyanagi (Laurier) – 3rd 1500m with 4:04.36, 2nd 800m with 1:59.57

Evan Burke (South) – 4th in 1500m, 3rd 3000m with 8:45.36

Christian Panhuis (Banting) – 6th Discus

Grant Luke (Central) – 9th 400m  

 

Girls:

Sabrina Gigante (St. Andre Bessette) – 5th 80mH

Ireland Crowther (Beal) – 6th 80mH

Lauren Hurrell (SAB) – 1st Pole Vault with 3.25m

Laura Kelley (Saunders) – 5th Javelin Emily Guzzo (STA) – 7th Javelin  

 

Senior

Boys:

Josh Mather (Strathroy) – 2nd Javelin with 55.60

Tyrell Mairs (Beal) – 4th 110mH

Austin McLeod (Saunders) – 9th Pole Vault

Matt MacNeill (Lucas) – 3rd 400mH with 55.25, 2nd 110mH with 14.20

Adam Nalywaiko (MTS) – 2nd 100m with 10.96

Brad Sheeler (Holy Cross) – 4th 2000m Steeple Chase

Mark Bujnowski (Holy Cross) – 1st Discus with 9.43m, 1st Shot Put with 18.41m

 Katie and Megan Beaudry are half of Lord Dorchester's 4th place finishing 4x100 relay.

 

Girls:

Zoe Burke (South) – 9th 3000m

Christy Rizzo (Saunders) – 5th Pole Vault

Megan Beaudry (Lord Dorchester) – 8th 400m

Katie Beaudry (Lord Dorchester) – 2nd High Jump with 1.66, 4th 400mH  

Megan Dunn (Lord Dorchester) - 6th 100mH

 

Congratulations to those who competed at OFSAA this past weekend, and to everyone on an amazing high school season! We now direct our focus on Provincials and Nationals.  As some take a small break from competing, our multi-eventers are off to Ottawa this weekend for the Combined Events Provincial Championships.  Good Luck!

Please reload

Recent Posts

June 25, 2019

June 10, 2019

May 28, 2019

November 30, 2018

November 12, 2018

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

London Western Track and Field Club Logo

© 2018 by London Western Track and Field Club.