Sladek Leads Strong Showing at WOSSA

May 28, 2018

Clarissa Sladek of Medway shows no signs of slowing down.  After a great showing at TRVAA, she follows up with triple gold in the 800/1500/3000.  It was a great 2 days at TD Stadium and London Western athletes, out representing their schools, continue to impress.  Details of our athletes placing can be found below.  Here are the numbers...

 Clarissa Sladek of Medway took home 3 gold medals at last week's WOSSA Championships.

 

Gold: 23

Silver: 20

Bronze: 21

Total Medals: 66

OFSSA West Regional Qualifiers: 59

 

Congratulations to all those athletes who competed this past week at the WOSSA championships. It was a great meet with plenty of spectacular results. The next event for our 58 qualifiers will be the OFSAA West Regionals held June 1-2 at Sandwich Secondary School in LaSalle, ON. Best of luck to all those who will be competing.

 

Midget

Girls

Adebola Idowu (St. Andre Bessette) – Silver 100m, 4th 200m

Victoria Lamb (STA) – 6th 1500m, Gold 3000m

Alison Terrio (MTS) – 5th Shot Put

 

Boys

Ryan Abey (STA) – 4th 100m, 5th 200m

Ian Young (Oakridge) Bronze 1500m, Silver 3000m

 Taylor Pranger of Strathroy DCI was double gold at WOSSA, taking the crown in the 100 and 200.

 

Junior

Girls

Taylor Pranger (Strathroy DCI) – Gold 100m, Gold 200m

Kaitlyn Allen (Medway) – 10th 100m, 6th Long Jump

Rachel Okeke (CCH) – 7th 100m, 4th 200m

Sarah Catania (STA) – Bronze 400m, 4th 300mH

Clarissa Sladek (Medway) – Gold 800m, Gold 1500m, Gold 3000m

Grace Burns (Strathroy DCI) – 5th 1500m, 4th 3000m

Alicia Domingues (MTS) – Bronze 1500m, Bronze 3000m

Emma Hendriksen (Holy Cross) – Silver 80mH, Gold High Jump, Gold Long Jump

Monica Grigore (Oakridge) – Bronze 80mH, Silver Pole Vault, 5th Long Jump

Leah Kitching (Lucas) – 6th Triple Jump

Megan Langhorn (Oakridge) – Gold Pole Vault

Holly Knox (Lucas) – Bronze Long Jump, Silver Triple Jump

Lily Spoozak (CCH) – Silver Shot Put, Bronze Discus

Amanda Veroude (Strathroy DCI) – 10th Shot Put

Mikayla Roy (Northwestern) – 10th Discus, Gold Shot Put, Gold Javelin

 

Boys

Chris Caruso (Oakridge) – Bronze 100m, Silver Pole Vault, 9th Long Jump

Jackson Lippert (CCH) – 9th 100m

Owen McDonald (Strathroy DCI) - Silver 400m, Bronze 300mH, Gold Pole Vault

Creedyn Bragg (Ingersoll) – 9th 400m, 4th 800m

Matthew Lynk (Beal) - Gold 800m, Bronze 1500m

Aiden Cornwell (Banting) - Bronze Triple Jump

Ryan Garrett (Holy Cross) – Bronze Shot Put, Silver Discus

Justin Sanders (STA) - Gold 1500m, Bronze 3000m

 

Senior

Girls

Sabrena Small (Laurier) – Silver 100m, Bronze 200m

Kaylyn Hall (Beal) – 10th 100m, Gold 100mH, 5th 400mH

Cassidy Kent (Parkside) – 10th 200m

Sydney Lam (CCH) - Gold 400m

Sophie Gareau (Msg. Bruyere) – Silver 400m, 7th 400mH

Breanna Roberts (Lucas) – 8th 400m

Alison Hansen (CCH) - Bronze 800m, 4th 1500m

Zoe Burke (South) - Silver 1500m, Silver 3000m

Emma Young (Oakridge) – 6th 1500m, 4th 3000m

Christy Rizzo (Saunders) – 7th 100mH, Gold Pole Vault

Miranda Cox (Lucas) – 6th Long Jump, 4th Triple Jump

Olivia Walker (CCH) - 4th High Jump, Silver Pole Vault

Sarah Chevers (STA) - 4th Pole Vault

Colette Black (MTS) - 6th Pole Vault

Chloe Knox (Lucas) - Gold Long Jump, Gold Triple Jump

Natasha Gubbels (STA) - Silver Shot Put

Laura Kelly (Laurier) - Bronze Javelin

Megan Tramble (MTS) – 9th Javelin

Adrian Livingston of Mgr. Bruyere was golden in Senior Boys 100m

 

Boys

Adrian Livingston (Msg. Bruyere) - Gold 100m, 4th 200m

Grant Luke (Central) – 7th 200m, Bronze 400m

Jared Wiles (STA) – 9th 400m, 7th 400mH

Eric Gareau (Msg. Bruyere) - Silver 800m, Silver 1500m

Kyle Koyanagi (Laurier) - Bronze 800m, 4th 1500m

Will Stewart (Banting) - Gold 800m, 5th1500m

Tyrone Traher (South) - 4th 800m, 6th 1500m

Eric Hill (STA) - 5th 800m

Evan Burke (South) - Gold 1500m, Gold 3000m

Aaron Canfield (Huron Park) – 6th 3000m

Tommy Hong (John Paul II) - 8th 110mH, 6th Pole Vault

Ethan Cruz (STA) – 5th High Jump, Silver Long Jump

Josh Mather (Strathroy DCI) – Bronze Shot Put, Silver Discus, Gold Javelin

Christian Panhuis (Banting) - 5th Shot Put, 4th Discus

Thomas Hertner (Dorchester) - 9th Shot Put, 9th Discus

Owen Mueller (STA) - 10th Shot Put, Gold Discus

Jared O'Riley (College Ave) – Bronze Javelin

Reink VanderPloeg (SACSS) – 4th Pole Vault, 6th 110mH

Marcel Scheele (St. Mary’s DCVI) – Gold 2000mSC, Bronze 3000m

Kyle Farquharson (Strathroy DCI) - Silver 2000mSC

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

June 25, 2019

June 10, 2019

May 28, 2019

November 30, 2018

November 12, 2018

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

London Western Track and Field Club Logo

© 2018 by London Western Track and Field Club.