Scorcher In Ottawa

July 9, 2018

To simply say it was hot in Ottawa doesn't do it justice.  It was a scorcher!  This past week London Western members were in the nations capital at the Canadian Jr/Sr National Track and Field Championships. The championships put Canada's top athletes on display and LW'ers did not disappoint.  

 

We walked away with 13 medals across a range of events, again further highlighting how well-rounded our club truly is.  Congrats to the following medalists...

 Owen took home the national title in the U18 Decathlon!

 

GOLD

Owen McDonald - U18 Decathlon - 5446pts

Caroline Ehrhardt  - Senior Women's Triple Jump - 13.44m

Madison Wilson-Walker - Women's Ambulatory Long Jump - 3.67m

Katty Abran - Women's Wheelchair 100m - 19.54s

 

SILVER

Mark Bujnowski - Senior Men's Discus - 54.17m

Kevin Strybosch - Men's Ambulatory Discus - 41.97m

Michael Johnstone - Men's Ambulatory Long Jump - 4.75m

 

BRONZE

Josh Mather - U20 Men's Decathlon - 6351pts

Erik Tyler - U20 Men's Javelin - 58.23m

Kayln Hall - U20 Women's 100mH - 13.97s

Brooke Hoxar-Moore - Senior Women's Shot Put - 13.89m

Katie Flemington - Senior Women's Long Jump - 5.78m

Katty Abran - Women's Wheelchair 200m - 35.12s

 

 

In winning the Senior Women's Triple Jump, Caroline Ehrhardt also qualifies for the NACAC Championships in August in Toronto.  This will be her 3rd time representing Canada on a senior national team.  

 Caroline qualified for NACAC by winning the senior women's triple jump.

 

Below are a list of all of the additional performances from our athletes.  Although these athletes missed the podium, there are plenty of personal bests and finalists, which is a truly impressive feat at a national championship.  Congrats to all.

 

 Brooke took home her first national medal in senior women's shot put!

 

U18 Men

  • Christopher Caruso – 5th Decathlon 5162pts

U20 Men

  • Austin McLoed – 4th Decathlon 6307pts

  • Tyrone Traher – 10th 800m 1:56.99 (Prelims)

  • Anthony Atkinson – 7th Discus 44.26m, 12th Hammer Throw 42.48m

  • Owen Mueller – 10th Discus 42.17m

  • Eric Gareau – 6th 800m 1:55.49

  • Kyle Farquharson – 11th 3000mSC 10:02.87

  • Jared ORiley - 5th Javelin 57.82m

  • Joshua Mather – 6th Javelin 55.61m

  • Mason Campbell – 12th High Jump 1.80m

U20 Women

  • Katy Beaudry – 4th Heptathlon 4683pts

  • Ayasha Horner – 12th Heptathlon 3620pts

  • Cassidy Kent – 21st 200m 27.95s, 19th 100m 13.31s

  • Jamie Eckert – 11th Long Jump 4.96m (Qualifying Rounds)

  • Natasha Gubbels – 8th Shot Put 10.29m, 8th Hammer Throw 42.26m

  • Hunter Smith – 13th Hammer Throw 31.68m

  • Rachel Campbell – 7th Hammer Throw 44.23

  • Olivia Walker - 10th Pole Vault 3.15m

  • Katy Magoffin – 7th Pole Vault 3.40m

  • Christy Rizzo – 6th Pole Vault 3.40m

  • Chloe Knox – 10th Triple Jump 11.06m

Senior Men

  • Hunter Andrin – 25th 800m 1:56.78 (Qualifying Rounds)

  • Chris Balestrini – 10th 5000m 14:53.08

  • Phil Parrot-Migas – 13th 5000m 15:00.48

  • Joseph Bell – 12th Long Jump 6.23m (Qualifying Rounds)

  • Scott Billings – 13th Triple Jump 13.55m

  • Mark Bujnowski – 5th Shot Put 16.47m

Senior Women

  • Natalie Topp – 17th 800m 2:16.42 (Qualifying Rounds)

  • Kate Current – 23rd 800m 2:15.88, 19th 1500m 4:32.32s

  • Lynton Lam – 4th Pole vault 3.50m (Qualifying Rounds)

  • Brooke Hoxar-Moore – 7th discus 46.53m

  • Joy Spearchief-Morris – 6th 100mh 13.91s

Para Women

  • Katty Abran – 5th 400m T54 1:12.86s, 6th 800m 2:38.52

  • Madison Wilson-Walker – 7th T43 200m 31.47s, 7th T43 100m 15.23s

Para Men

  • Kevin Strybosch – 5th Shot Put 10.93m

  • Micheal Johnstone – 7th 100m 14.82s

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

Please reload

Recent Posts

June 25, 2019

June 10, 2019

May 28, 2019

November 30, 2018

November 12, 2018

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

London Western Track and Field Club Logo

© 2018 by London Western Track and Field Club.