TVRA and Huron Perth - By The Numbers

May 17, 2019

 

GOLD - 30

SILVER - 24
BRONZE - 32

TOTAL MEDALS - 84

WOSSA QUALIFIERS - 72

TVRAA RECORDS - 1

HURON PERTH RECORDS - 3

 

The road to OFSAA began this week with TVRAA and Huron Perth and London Western athletes showed strong results representing their respective schools.  We had 4 new records set this year!

Daniela Beckett set a new TVRAA record in the MG Pole Vault of 2.90m, Josh Zelek set a new Huron Perth record of 8:41.36 in the SB 3000m and Amber Judge set 2 new Huron Perth records in MG Pole Vault at 2.45m and 10.44m in Triple Jump.

 

Best of luck to all that move on to WOSSA next week!

 

Clarissa and Emma all smiles hanging out with coach Dave Mills 

 

TVRA RESULTS

 

Midget Girls

Jadyn Luna (Medway)  3rd 80mH, 3rd 300mH, 5th 200m

Daniela Beckett (MTS) 1st PV (NEW TVRAA RECORD of 2.90m), 2nd 80mH

Lisa Caruso (Oakridge) 2nd PV, 3rd LJ

Maya Tesseyman (Saunders) 3rd DT, 7th SP

Brianna Rand (Dorchester) 1st 300mH, 3rd TJ

 

Junior Girls

Adebola Idowu (Bessette) 3rd 100m

Faith Rose (CCH) 3rd 200m, 4th 100m

Willna Gray (CCH) 5th 200m, 7th 100m

Brooke Lawlor (Oakridge) 4th 800m, 5th 1500m, 7th HJ

Helene Bouffard (Saunders) 1st PV, 4th 300mH, 7th 800m

Victoria Lamb (STA) 2nd 3000m, 3rd 2000mSC

Thalia Baptista (Bruyere) 7th 80mH

Ashley Dunn (STA) 6th 300mH

Rachel Johnson (STA) 2nd TJ

Tyler Larson (Banting) 2nd SP, 4th DT

Liv Sands (Oakridge) 3rd SP, 3rd DT

Alison Terrio (MTS) 5th SP, 8th DT

Amy Schmit (Medway) 1st JT, 6th SP, 2nd DT

 

Junior Boys

Ryan Abey (STA) 3rd 100m, 3rd 200m

Mason Mcready (Medway) 6th LJ, 7th 100m

Nolan Silvester (Oakridge) 3rd 800m, 4th 1500m

Ian Young (Oakridge) 3rd 1500m, 1st 3000m

Zach Haygarth (Oakridge) 6th 1500m, 4th 3000m

Jacob Austin (CCH) 1st 100mH, 2nd 300mH

Logan Gensens (Medway) 1st TJ, 2nd PV, 4th LJ

Will Graham (Medway) 2nd TJ, 3rd LJ

Sam Morrow (MTS) 2nd SP, 2nd DT

 

Senior Girls

Sabrena Small (Laurier) 1st 100m, 1st 200m

Taylor Pranger (Strathroy) 3rd 100m, 5th 200m

Rachel Okeke (CCH) 5th 100m, 7th 200m

Melanie McColl (MTS) 4th 100mH, 7th 100m

Breanna Roberts (Lucas) 5th 400m, 7th 800m

Sarah Catania (STA) 7th 400m, 7th 400mH

Clarissa Sladek (Medway) 2nd 1500m, 2nd 3000m, 3rd 800m

Emma Young (Oakridge) 3rd 1500m, 3rd 3000m

Tori Bouck (Banting) 1st 3000m

Emma Hendriksen (Holy Cross) 1st HJ, 2nd 100mH, 3rd LJ

Monica Grigore (Oakridge) 1st PV

Megan Langhorn (Oakridge) 2nd PV

Lauren Hurrell (Bessette) 3rd PV

Sarah Chevers (STA) 4th PV

Chloe Knox (Lucas) 1st LJ, 1st TJ

Holly Knox (Lucas) 4th LJ, 3rd TJ

Miranda Cox (Lucas) 2nd TJ

Lily Spoozak (CCH) 1st SP, 1st DT, 7th JT

Lucy Tesseyman (Banting) 2nd DT

 

Senior Boys

Ryan Smith (Saunders) 7th 100m, 8th 200m

Chris Caruso (Oakridge) 2nd PV, 3rd 400m, 3rd 110mH

Matthew Lynk (Beal) 6th 800m, 8th 400m

Eric Hill (STA) 1st 800m, 4th 1500m

Kyle Koyanagi (Laurier) 3rd 800m, 3rd 1500m

Tyrone Traher (South) 4th 800m, 5th 1500m

Owen Leatherdale (Laurier) 4th 2000mSC, 7th 800m

Eric Klassen (Banting) 2nd 3000m, 1st 1500m

Aaron Canfield (Huron Park) 2nd 1500m, 3rd 3000m

Matthew Mason (Laurier) 1st 3000m, 7th 1500m

Justin Sanders (STA) 4th 3000m, 8th 1500m

Eric Chevarie (MTS) 6th 110mH

Matt Veroude (Strathroy) 3rd PV, 7th 110mH

Owen McDonald (Strathroy) 1st PV, 8th 400mH

Ethan Cruz (STA) 2nd HJ

Tommy Hong (JPII) 4th PV

Mika Bosnjak (Oakridge) 2nd LJ

Christian Panhuis (Banting) 1st SP, 2nd DT

Ryan Garret (Holy Cross) 3rd DT, 4th SP

Owen Mueller (STA) 1st DT, 7th SP

 

Amber had a big day at Huron Perth.  3 gold and 2 new Huron Perth records!

 

HURON PERTH RESULTS

 

Midget Girls

Amber Judge (MDHS) 1st PV (NEW HURON PERTH RECORD 2.45m), 1st LJ, 1st TJ (NEW HURON PERTH RECORD 10.44m)

 

Midget Boys

Connor Maclean (MDHS)  1st 100mH, 1st 300mH

 

Senior Girls

Makayla Roy (Stratford NW) 1st SP, 1st JT, 3rd DT

 

Senior Boys

Josh Zelek (SCSS) 1st 1500m, 1st 3000m (NEW HURON PERTH RECORD 8:41.36)

Zach McPhee (WOMC) 1st 2000mSC, 2nd 3000m, 3rd 1500m

 

 

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

June 25, 2019

June 10, 2019

May 28, 2019

November 30, 2018

November 12, 2018

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

London Western Track and Field Club Logo

© 2018 by London Western Track and Field Club.